Free Delivery on orders over £20 (UK MAINLAND ONLY) | Delivery to UK from only £2.99 | INTERNATIONAL DELIVERY AVAILABLE

 A Great Taste Gold 1 star award-winning Avocado Oil made with the finest Hass avocados. Pesticide-free handpicked and sorted avocados - utilising wonky and otherwise discarded fruit.  


 

Hunter & Gather Cold Pressed Avocado Oil for Cooking, Salads and Dipping

Hunter & Gather Extra Virgin avocado oil is made from the finest hand picked and gathered Kenya Hass avocados from small scale farmers in Kenya. The small scale farmers grow coffee and bananas alongside the avocado trees too, which avoids mono-crops and provides them an income year round. We purchase wonky avocados, that would otherwise go to waste - due to their shape, size or colour. We then cold press the green flesh of the avocado to make the buttery emerald green oil. 

Check out this blog, of our visit to the Kenyan farmers themselves. 

The farms are free from pesticides, artificial fertilsers and manure is used from the family cows. 


What are the benefits of using avocado oil instead of vegetable oils?


Industrially produced vegetable and seed oils (rapeseed, canola and sunflower oils) are high in polyunsaturated fats, which imbalances your Omega 3 - 6 ratio (which can lead to inflammation and chronic disease) it is estimated that our modern western diets have an imbalance of up to 16:1 ratio (16x more omega 6 than omega 3). By reducing your intake of these oils, by switching your cooking oils and avoiding sauces and condiments with seed or vegetable oils. You can help rebalance your omega 3 and 6 ratio to the recommended 1:1 ratio.

You can read more about vegetable oils and why we recommend avoiding them completely here. 


  • Hunter & Gather bottled Avocado oil is cold pressed Extra Virgin standard. We do not use any chemicals or hexane to extract the oil and there are no chemicals used in the making of the oil at all. 
  • Avocado oil is high in Monounsaturated Fats – These are often termed ‘heart healthy’ fats as they work in the body to increase levels of HDL or ‘good’ cholesterol and lower levels of LDL or ‘bad’ cholesterol.  We all need fat in our diets, and the fats present in avocados are some of the healthiest around.
  • Oleic Acid – A type of monounsaturated fatty acid that has been shown to lower blood pressure, protect cells from free radical damage and increase fat oxidation.
  • Ratio of fats – Our avo oil has an impressive fatty acid profile, consisting of 70% monounsaturated, 16% saturated and only 14% polyunsaturated fats. All oils contain a combination of fatty acids, but avocado oil has one of the healthiest ratios of fats with a higher monounsaturated fat percentage.


Can you use avocado oil for high heat cooking?

Yes you can use avocado oil for high heat cooking. Not only is avocado oil delicious drizzle as a cold oil, you can also cook, fry, roast and bake with avocado oil too. With a really high smoke point of 250C+, avocado oil is more resistant to oxidation when heating compared to rapeseed (smoke point of roughly 190C), Sunflower oil (smoke point of 230C) and even coconut oil (smoke point of 232C) 


Can you use avocado oil for baking?

Yes, you can bake with avocado oil and it makes for a super butter replacement for those with dairy allergies too. If you need 100g of butter, you replace with 100ml of oil - it's that simple. 


Why would you use avocado oil on your skin as a moisturiser?

Avocado oil makes the perfect all natural moisturiser - it is packed with vitamin E, oleic acid and phytosterols. The oil itself can penetrate into the second layer of the skin (the dermis) and provide moisture support. Avocado oil which has been cold-pressed and avoids hexane or other chemicals is the perfect oil for moisturising. Cosmetic grade oil, is a lower quality oil and may have been extracted using a chemical means - however is often a lot more expensive due to the way it is marketed. 

If you have psoriasis, eczema  or other dry skin conditions check out this link with more information


What is the difference between pure, refined, cosmetic and cold pressed avocado oil?


Cold pressed avocado oil is the oil from the green flesh of the avocado which has been mechanically pressed, without the use of excessive heat or chemical extraction methods. The pulp of the avocado is normally ground mechanically with the oils being squeezed out. This has a lower yield than other extraction methods. 

Refined avocado oil is avocado oil which may have been physically or chemically refined. A physical refinement can occur to remove chlorophylls and sediment without the use of chemicals. Most refined oils however use hexane or other chemicals to extract and refine the oils. This oil will appear clearer in colour than that of extra virgin cold pressed standard and will have a different taste profile. 

Pure avocado oil, sounds as if it would be the cleanest of all the avocado oil types - however this is not the case. Pure avocado oil has at least 98.5% refined avocado oil and the quality of the avocados themselves are not as important. This is a highly deodorised and filtered oil that is pale yellow in colour and is often used in the cosmetic industry.

Cosmetic oil can be cold pressed extracted and then filtered however you will often find that the oil comes from the seed instead of the flesh of the avocado itself. This oil is intended for cosmetic use and the quality of the avocado is not important. The oil itself can be chemically filtered.  

When looking for a high quality avocado oil - choose cold pressed extra virgin or physically filtered oil without the use of hexane chemicals. 


Is your avocado oil Organic?


Whilst we do not have Organic certification, avocados themselves are the cleanest fruit in the world topping the clean 15 list and you may well be paying more for an Organic bottle of avocado oil, when it isn't necessary.  

We test every batch of our avocado oil for pesticide residue and we know that our farmers do not use chemical fertilisers or pesticides. The thick skin of the Hass avocado protects the fruit from insects and also pesticide residue (in the event pesticide was used) meaning that it does not make it's way into the oil itself.